Class Champions

Class First Name Last Name Title Primary Affiliation
Class I Kathy Yates Former Chairman and  CEO Teachscape, Inc.
Class III Barry Del Buono President & CEO Global Lead Opportunity (GLO)
Class IV Ervie Smith Consultant Heritage Bank of Commerce
Class V John A. Flaherty Mediator/Arbitrator JAMS/Endispute
Class VII Fernando Zazueta Personal Injury Attorney Zazueta Law Office
Class VIII Melanie Aron Rabbi Congregation Shir Hadash
Class IX Rolanda Pierre-Dixon Retired – Assistant District Attorney Santa Clara County
Class X Debra Figone Owner City of San Jose
Class XI Alexandra Urbanowski Associate Director/Director of Strategic Initiatives Opus Advisors
Class XII Martin Schulter Schulter & Associates
Class XIII Colleen Wilcox Former Executive Director Silicon Valley Alliance for Teachers
Class XIV Stephen Smith Trustee Arma Partners
Class XIV Minh Le President The Wilfred Jarvis Institute
Class XV Erica Yew Judge Santa Clara County Superior Court
Class XVI Alexa Cortes Culwell Founder and Managing Director Philanthropy Futures
Class XVII Linda Gold CEO M3iworks
Class XVIII Roy Hirabayashi Founder San Jose Taiko
Class XIX Dotty Hayes Retired Vice President, Internal Audit
Class XX Nanci Williams General Manager Broadway San Jose
Class XXI Chris Wilder Executive Director Valley Medical Center Foundation
Class XXII Ruth Lutes In Transition – Vice President Customer Care and Quality Synaptics
Class XXIII Porcia Silverberg Founder, Chief Evangelist Thrive -The Alliance of Nonprofits for San Mateo County
Class XXIV Elizabeth Vilardo CEO Palo Alto Medical Foundation (PAMF)
Class XXIV Meri Maben The Silicon Valley Education Foundation
Class XXV Jennifer Loving Executive Director Destination: Home
Class XXVI Elizabeth Alvarez Program Director Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County
Class XXVI Kris Stadelman Director NOVA Workforce Investment Board
Class XXVII Madeleine Fackler Chief Information Officer International Rescue Committee
Class XXIX Diane Frankle Partner Kaye Scholer LLP
Class XXX Lauren Silver Vice President of Education Computer History Museum
Class XXX Tim Olson Vice President, Digital Media & Education KQED
Class XXX Gina Dalma Special Advisor to the CEO and Vice President of Government Relations Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Class XXXI Brendan Rawson Executive Director San Jose Jazz
Class XXXII Daisy Barocio Dual Language Principal Escuela Popular
Class XXXII Arcadio Morales Director of External Relations Santa Clara University
Class XXXIV Chris Esparza Owner Giant Creative Services
Class XXXVI Demone Carter Executive Director & Founder Future Arts Now!

OPEN: Class II, Class VI and Class XXVIII. Email suzanne@alfsv.org to volunteer!

Network Champions

Network First Name Last Name Title Primary Affiliation
Classes I – X Ann DeBusk Former CEO American Leadership Forum
Education Network Grace Mah Trustee, Area 1 Santa Clara County School Board
Education Network Arcadio Morales Director of External Relations Santa Clara University
Urban Network Laura Chmielewski Vice President for Marketing and Communications Team San Jose

OPEN: Classes XI – XX and Classes XXI – XXXI. Email suzanne@alfsv.org to volunteer!