Past Gardner Awards

Past honorees include:

2016

Rabbi Melanie Aron, Class VIII, Rabbi, Congregation Shir Hadash

Luisa Buada, Class XXIII, CEO, Ravenswood Family Health Center

C.S. Park, Class XVIII, Board Chair, Silicon Valley Community Foundation

 

2015

Roy Hirabayashi, Class XVIII, Founder, San Jose Taiko

Greg Avis, Class XI, Founding Managing Director, Summit Partners

 

2014

Randy Pond, Class XVII, Executive Vice President, Cisco, Inc.

Erica Yew, Class XV, Judge, Santa Clara Superior Court

 

2013

LaDoris H. Cordell, Class VIII, Independent Police Auditor, City of San Jose

Stephen S. Smith, Class XIV, Senior Managing Director, Arma Partners

2012

Steve Smith, Class XIV, Managing Director (Ret.) Arma Partners Investments

LaDoris Cordell, Class VIII, Independent Police Auditor, City of San Jose

 

2011

Blanca Alvarado, Class III, Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors Emeritus

Lisa Sonsini, Class XIV, Board President of the Sobrato Foundation

 

2010

Lata Krishnan, Class X, Vice Chair, American India Foundation

Hermelinda Sapien, Class XVII, President and CEO, Center for Employment Training (CET)

 

2008

Sharon Chatman, Class XIII, Superior Court Judge, Santa Clara County and Founder, Building Peaceful Families

Robert Saldich, Class VIII, retired President and CEO of Raychem Corporation

 

2007 

Chuck Geschke, Class X, Chairman, Adobe Systems

Martha Kanter, Class IX, Chancellor, Foothill-DeAnza Community College District

 

2005

Connie Martinez, Class X, Executive Director, The Children’s Discovery Museum

John Morgridge, Class VIII, Chairman of the Board, Cisco Systems

 

2004

Ned Barnholt, Class IX, President and CEO, Agilent Technologies

Frederick Ferrer, Class XI, Executive Director, Estrella Family Services

 

2003

J. Richard Braugh, Class XII, Senior Vice President for Investments, UBS

Rolanda Pierre Dixon, Class IX, Deputy District Attorney, Santa Clara Co.

 

2002

Ronnie Lott, Class XII – Founder, All Stars Helping Kids

Linda Williams, Class VI – President, Planned Parenthood Mar Monte

 

2001

Amy Dean, Class V – Executive Officer, South Bay AFL-CIO Labor Council

Peter Hero, Class III – President, Community Foundation Silicon Valley

 

2000

Esther Medina, Class II – Executive Director, Mexican American Community Services Agency, Inc. (MACSA)

Gib Myers, Class IX – Chairman, Entrepreneurs’ Foundation

 

1999

Peter Giles, Class IV – President, The Tech Museum of Innovation

Paul Locatelli, S.J., Class II – President, Santa Clara University

 

1998

Les Denend, Class VII – President, Network Associates, Inc.

Dianne McKenna, Class IV – Former member, Santa Clara Board of Supervisors

Sally Osberg, Class I – Executive Director, Children’s Discovery Museum

 

1997

Jim Carreker, Class VI – Chairman & CEO, Aspect Telecommunications Corp.

Phil Hammer, Class V – Partner, Hammer & Jacobs

 

1996

Ken Coleman, Class III – Senior Vice President, Silicon Graphics, Inc.

Becky Morgan, Class VI – President & CEO, Joint Venture: Silicon Valley

 

1995

Kirk Hanson, Class IV – Senior Lecturer, Graduate School of Business, Stanford University

Harry Saal, Class V – Founder & Chairman, Network General Corp.

 

1994

Jean McCown, Class IV – Former Mayor of Palo Alto

Art Money, Class III – President, ESL, Inc.