ALF Network

ALF has joined and strengthened nearly 600 leaders since 1988.

In the Fellows program, ALF brings together demonstrated leaders to explore network leadership to strengthen their capacity to address difficult and complex issues. ALF’s impact on the community springs from this engaged, vibrant, evolving and active network of leaders.

Class  First Name Last Name Title Primary Affiliation
Class I Gerry Beemiller VP of Sales Discera Inc.
Class I Ann DeBusk Founder ALF Silicon Valley
Class I Lou Duzac Retired Director of Administration ESL, Inc.
Class I John Flaherty Principal The Carlyle Group
Class I William Gomez Retired Vice President Syntex Corporation
Class I Dian Harrison Independent Consultant
Class I Rick Herington ALF Silicon Valley
Class I Michael Honda Congressman U.S. House of Representatives
Class I Leon Kaplan Administrative Manager City of Sugar Land, Texas
Class I David Moyles Attorney Boccardo Law Firm
Class I Sally Osberg Executive Director Skoll Foundation
Class I Alex Sanchez Executive Director Housing Authority of the County of Santa Clara
Class I Gail Stypula Retired n/a
Class I Art Takahara President/CEO De Anza Manufacturing Services, Inc.
Class I Virgil Thompson President & CEO Angstrom Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Class I Bill Vines Former Vice Principal Woodside High School
Class I Don Watters Director Emeritus McKinsey & Company, Inc.
Class II Bill Atkins Retired Arts Administrator n/a
Class II Neilson Buchanan President U.S. Health & Strategies
Class II Gordon Campbell President TechFarm
Class II Rob Elder CEO Elder Associates
Class II Loretta Green Retired Columnist San Jose Mercury News
Class II Brian Grossi General Partner daVinci Capital Group
Class II Will Kempton Chief Executive Officer Orange County Transportation Authority
Class II Judy Kennedy Volunteer Fundraiser and Teacher Eastside College Preparatory School and Beachwood School
Class II Edie Dorosin Kirkwood
Class II Richard Kniss
Class II David Lam Chairman David Lam Group
Class II Matthew O’Rourke Business Consultant Independent
Class II Robert Osby Fire Chief City of San Diego
Class II Gerald Patrick President Patrick & Associates
Class II Richard Powers Vice President & CFO Corgentech, Inc.
Class II James Ware (Ret.) Retired Judge JAMS
Class II Dee Wischmann Life Coach Independent
Class III Blanca Alvarado Retired Supervisor Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors
Class III Nancy Biagini CWA Representitive Communication Workers of America, District 9
Class III Richard Block Senior Rabbi The Temple – Tifereth Israel
Class III Kenneth Coleman Chairman
Class III Barry Del Buono President CEO Global Lead Opportunity (GLO)
Class III Ron Gonzales President & CEO Hispanic Foundation of Silicon Valley
Class III Peter Hero Founder and Principal The Hero Group
Class III William Johnson Publisher Palo Alto Weekly
Class III Maria Ligeti CEO MSL3 Enterprises, Inc.
Class III George Marcus Chair Marcus & Millichap Company
Class III Gary Martin GRQ Properties Managing Partner
Class III Arthur Money Strategic Advisor Paladin Capital Group
Class III John Northway President Stoecker & Northway Architects, Inc.
Class III Robert Roe President Corcept Therapeutics, Inc.
Class III Rose Tseng Chancellor & Senior Vice President University of Hawaii
Class III Leslie White Consultant Independent
Class III Sharon Williams Executive Director JobTrain (formerly OICW)
Class III Erika Williams Managing Director The Erika Williams Group
Class III Albert Yu Chairman One Angstrom LLC
Class III William Zaner Consultant Independent
Class IV Dolly Ares Attorney Law Offices of Dolly Ares
Class IV James Brown Consultant Springboard Schools
Class IV Peter Giles Principal Peter Giles Consulting
Class IV Kirk O. Hanson Executive Director Santa Clara University<br>Markkula Center for Applied Ethics
Class IV Robert Ingle Former Executive Editor San Jose Mercury News
Class IV Amal Johnson Executive Chairman Author-It
Class IV Ken Kamei Account Manager AmeritasAcacia
Class IV Hank Kirsch President Imaginative Learning Tools
Class IV Judy Koch Founder/Chairman Bring Me A Book Foundation
Class IV James L. Koch Director, Global Social Benefit Incubator Santa Clara University
Class IV Jennifer Konecny Design Consultant Design Solutions by Jennifer
Class IV Jean McCown Director of Community Relations Stanford University
Class IV Dianne McKenna Foothill DeAnza Colleges Foundation
Class IV John Neece
Class IV Stephen Riggins Retired Managing Partner KPMG LLP
Class IV James Sandstrom Retired
Class IV Allan Seid M.D. Allan L. Seid, M.D., Inc.
Class IV Ervie Smith President & CEO Ervie Smith & Associates
Class IV Regina Williams Interim Vice President for Finance and Administration Norfolk State University
Class V James Baer President Palo Alto Land Use Consulting
Class V Jay Baksa Retired City Administrator City of Gilroy
Class V Betsy Bechtel Trustee Foothill-De Anza
Class V Lucia Cha President and Director C.M. Capital Foundation
Class V Leo Chavez Director Sierra College
Class V Winnie Chu Director of Resource Development Chinatown Community Development Center
Class V Susan Daniel Consultant/Principal Employee Relations Consultants
Class V Amy Dean Labor consultant
Class V John A. Flaherty Mediator/Arbitrator JAMS/Endispute
Class V Jorge Gonzalez Trustee San Jose Unified School District
Class V Margaret Graham Former Mgr Research Info & Infrastructure Xerox PARC
Class V Philip Hammer Attorney Hoge, Fenton, Jones & Appel, Inc.
Class V Jerrold Hiura Vice Chair California Arts Council
Class V Elaine Knoernschild Community Leader
Class V Peter Nelson President & CEO California Water Service Company
Class V Harry Saal Chairman, Technical Committee USDOJ vs. Microsoft Consent Decree
Class V Tim Spiro M.D. n/a
Class V Virginia Walker General Manager & Founder The Jamison Group
Class V John Weidert
Class VI Larry Aceves Former Superintendent Franklin-McKinley School District
Class VI Josi Callan Museum and Nonprofit Consultant
Class VI Jim Carreker Managing Director Arbutus Hospitality Group Pty Ltd
Class VI Rigo Chacon Media Consultant Rigo Chacon & Associates
Class VI Roger Costa General Partner Costa Family Partners
Class VI Liz Davila Board of Directors Advanced Medical Optics, Inc.
Class VI Jane Decker
Class VI Joan Emslie
Class VI Joe Head President of Land Summerhill Homes
Class VI Pat Hill Hubbard Partner Dalton Partners
Class VI David Mitchell Counsel Hoge, Fenton, Jones & Appel, Inc.
Class VI Rebecca Morgan President & Community Catalyst Morgan Family Foundation
Class VI Michael Morris Retired Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Class VI Lawrence Stone County Assessor Santa Clara County Assessor’s Office
Class VI T. Chester Wang Managing Director Acorn Campus Ventures
Class VI Linda Williams President & CEO Planned Parenthood Mar Monte
Class VI Sharifa Wilson Clerk Ravenswood City School District Board of Education
Class VI Ken Yeager County Supervisor Santa Clara County
Class VII Randy Adams Founding Partner/Producer Junkyard Dog Productions
Class VII Raymond Brooks Retired Fire Chief Compton Fire Department
Class VII Elisbeth Challener Managing Director Zachary Scott Theatre Center
Class VII Leslie Denend Director McAfee, Inc.
Class VII Debra Engel Director & Adviser
Class VII Bernadine Chuck Fong President Emerita, Foothill College Senior Partner, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Class VII Dennis Fong Owner / CEO Tropicana Shopping Center
Class VII Michael Fulton President – Western Market Comerica Bank
Class VII Esperanza Garcia Walters Consultant Garcia Walters Consulting
Class VII E. Dennis Hughes Former President
Class VII Trixie Johnson Retired, Research Director Mineta Transportation Institute
Class VII George Kennedy Retired- District Attorney Santa Clara County
Class VII Liz Kniss Santa Clara County Supervisor, District V County of Santa Clara
Class VII Linda Murray Former Superintendent San Jose Unified School District
Class VII Susan Orr President Telosa Software
Class VII Suhas Patil President & CEO Cradle Technologies
Class VII Lindi Ramsden
Class VII Lalita Tademy Author
Class VII David Thornton Retired President & CEO YMCA of Santa Clara Valley
Class VII Walt Wilson n/a
Class VII Fernando Zazueta Personal Injury Attorney Zazueta Law Office
Class VIII Pauline Lo Alker
Class VIII Melanie Aron Rabbi Congregation Shir Hadash
Class VIII Eric Benhamou Chairman & CEO Benhamou Global Ventures, LLC
Class VIII Claudette Brero-Gow B-G Consulting
Class VIII Jerome Ceppos Dean Louisiana State University Manship School of Mass Communication
Class VIII Caretha Coleman Principal Coleman Consulting
Class VIII LaDoris Cordell Independent Police Auditor City of San Jose
Class VIII Annie Dandavati Attorney-at-Law
Class VIII Ruben Diaz Code Enforcement Manager City of Fresno
Class VIII Drew Gibson Principal Gibson Speno LLC
Class VIII Diane Pelosi Harrington
Class VIII Eleanor Jacobs Vice President Development & Community Outreach San Francisco Community Clinic Consortium
Class VIII Marjorie Matthews Director, Office of Affordable Housing County of Santa Clara
Class VIII John Morgridge Chairman Emeritus Cisco Systems, Inc.
Class VIII Judy Nadler Senior Fellow in Government Ethics Markkula Center for Applied Ethics, Santa Clara University
Class VIII Howard Neff Senior Executive Retired
Class VIII Steve Preminger Special Assistant to the County Executive County of Santa Clara
Class VIII Robert Saldich Retired CEO & President Raychem Corporation
Class VIII David Tsang ALF Silicon Valley
Class VIII Colburn Wilbur Trustee and Former President The David & Lucile Packard Foundation
Class IX Deborah Barber Owner D Barber Consulting and Associates LLC
Class IX Ned Barnholt Retired Chairman and CEO Agilent Technologies
Class IX Ann Danner Consultant to Nonprofits
Class IX Yvette del Prado former Vice President, External Affairs SGI
Class IX Kathleen Gwynn Retired Philanthropy Executive
Class IX Mark Jensen CPA
Class IX Martha Kanter Distinguished Visiting Professor of Higher Education & Senior Fellow New York University Steinhardt School of Culture, Education & Human Development
Class IX Henry Manayan President/CEO The Transpacific Companies, LLC
Class IX Kathryn M. McCarthy Chief Administrative Officer & General Counsel EMQ FamiliesFirst
Class IX Armon Mills Regional Director of Practice Development J.H. Cohn LLP
Class IX Ivonne Montes de Oca President The Pinnacle Company
Class IX Frank G. Myers Chairman American Prairie Foundation
Class IX H.G. Nguyen Founding President HDR Communications
Class IX Rolanda Pierre Dixon Retired – Assistant District Attorney Santa Clara County
Class IX Patrick Robertson President City Team Ministries
Class IX Stephanie Schiro Ronco Event Planner/ Fundraiser
Class IX Kristina Sermersheim Chief Elected Officer SEIU Local 521
Class IX Richard Shavelson Professor Stanford University
Class IX Sterling Speirn Past President & CEO W.K. Kellogg Foundation
Class IX William Williams Director of Finance/Corporate Controller MetricStream, Inc
Class X Thang Barrett Superior Court Judge Superior Court of California – Santa Clara County
Class X Barbara Beck Former Senior Vice President, Human Resources Cisco Systems, Inc.
Class X Hugh Burroughs President Independent Philanthropy Advisors
Class X Gloria Duffy President and CEO The Commonwealth Club of California
Class X Debra Figone Former City Manager (Retired) City of San Jose
Class X Charles Geschke Chairman Adobe Systems, Inc.
Class X Dennis Haar President & CEO SS8 Networks
Class X Joe Hamilton Superintendent-retired Fremont Union High School District
Class X Mary Ann Hayward Community Volunteer Community Volunteer
Class X Luther Jackson Program Manager, NOVA Workforce Development NOVA
Class X Lata Krishnan Vice Chair American India Foundation (AIF)
Class X Kathy Levinson Advisor, Activist, Philanthropist Lesbian Equity Foundation
Class X Connie Martinez CEO Silicon Valley Creates
Class X Molly Polidoroff Former Executive Director Center for Excellence in Nonprofits
Class X Angel Rios, Jr. Director- City of San Jose – Parks, Recreation, & Neighborhood Services City of San Jose
Class X George Rivera Executive Director and Senior Curator Triton Museum of Art
Class X Gerald Sakamoto Priest San Jose Buddhist Church Betsuin
Class X Joe Simitian Supervisor Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors
Class X Ann Skeet Director of Leadership Ethics Santa Clara University
Class X Steven Tedesco Former President Junior Achievement of Silicon Valley & Monterey Bay
Class XI Gregory Avis Founding Managing Director Summit Partners
Class XI Linda Bain Retired Provost & Vice President San Jose State University
Class XI John Dean Managing General Partner Startup Capital Ventures
Class XI Frederick Ferrer CEO The Health Trust
Class XI Susan Ford Dorsey President Sand Hill Foundation
Class XI Nancy Handel Retired Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer Applied Materials, Inc.
Class XI Jamie Jacobs-May Superior Court Judge Santa Clara County
Class XI Ross Jones n/a
Class XI Judy Marcus Community Leader
Class XI Ann Ravel Chair California Fair Political Practices Commission
Class XI Elena Romero Major Gifts Officer Marian Regional Medical Center Foundation
Class XI George Shirakawa Supervisor Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors
Class XI Alexandra Urbanowski Vice President of Development and Marketing Opus Advisors
Class XI Anthony Williams Senior Pastor Maranatha Christian Center
Class XII James Richard Braugh Senior Vice President, Investments UBS
Class XII Sharon Bray Writer/Educator Wellspring Writers (dba)
Class XII Robert Brownstein Policy Director Working Partnerships USA
Class XII Cindy Chavez Supervisors District 2 Santa Clara County Board
Class XII Kevin Fong Managing Director GSR Ventures
Class XII M.R.C. Greenwood President University of Hawaii
Class XII Carl Guardino President & CEO Silicon Valley Leadership Group
Class XII Jean Halloran Senior Vice President, Human Resources (Ret) Agilent Technologies
Class XII Sparky Harlan Executive Director/CEO Bill Wilson Center
Class XII Rose Jacobs Gibson Supervisor San Mateo County
Class XII Greg Jamison President Jamison Entertainment Group (JEG)
Class XII Ronnie Lott Managing Director Capital Dynamics
Class XII Patrick McGrath Bishop of the Diocese of San Jose Diocese of San Jose
Class XII Dolores Santa Cruz Customer Relations Specialist Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Bay Area
Class XII Richard T. Schlosberg III Retired President and CEO The David & Lucile Packard Foundation
Class XII Martin Schulter Schulter& Associates San Jose State University
Class XII Ajay Shah Managing Partner Silver Lake Sumeru Partners
Class XII Laurie Smith Sheriff Santa Clara County Sheriff’s Office
Class XII David Yarnold President/CEO Audubon
Class XIII Susan Black Director, President & CEO Pinnacle Bank
Class XIII Nevida Butler Former Executive Director Ecumenical Hunger Program
Class XIII Sharon Chatman Judge Santa Clara County Superior Court, Dept 101
Class XIII James Evers CEO Systems Engineering Solutions
Class XIII Lynn Fielder Art Advocate
Class XIII Denise Hadley Senior Management/HR Professional
Class XIII Dennis Kennedy Director, District 1 Santa Clara Valley Water District
Class XIII Hsing Kung Managing Partner Acorn Campus Ventures
Class XIII Bill Lansdowne Chief of Police City of San Diego
Class XIII Greg Larson Retired City Manager/Consultant for the Public Good Town of Los Gatos
Class XIII Linda Lawrence Executive Director Open Media Network
Class XIII Charles Lickel VP Software Research – Retired IBM
Class XIII Manouchehr Mobedshahi President Mobedshahi Hotel Group
Class XIII Michael Mulcahy Managing Partner SDS NexGen Partners, LP
Class XIII Louis Rocha Organizer Communications Workers of America Local 9423
Class XIII Olivia Soza-Mendiola Director of Industrial Relations, Coordinator of Volunteer Services Center for Employment Training
Class XIII Colleen Wilcox former Executive Director, Silicon Valley Alliance for Teachers
Class XIV Del Borgsdorf Government Affairs Greater Sarasota Chamber of Commerce
Class XIV Hedy Chang H.C. Properties
Class XIV Terry Christensen Professor Emeritus San Jose State University
Class XIV James Cunneen Partner California Strategies
Class XIV Bruce Davis Executive Director Taiko Community Alliance
Class XIV Jeremy Fogel Director Federal Judicial Center
Class XIV Celeste Ford CEO/Chairman Stellar Solutions, Inc.
Class XIV Gregory Gallo Partner DLA Piper US LLP
Class XIV Leilani Gayles Chief People Officer SF Giants
Class XIV Christie Hardwick Executive coach, facilitator Spirited Contribution
Class XIV Mary Hiland President Hiland & Associates
Class XIV Michael Hunt Vice President Permabit Technology Corporation
Class XIV Jeanne Labozetta Senior Consultant Realize Consulting Group
Class XIV Minh Le President, The Wilfred Jarvis Institute The Wilfred Jarvis Institute
Class XIV Joe Natoli Senior Vice President for Business and Finance & CFO University of Miami
Class XIV Thanh Nguyen Co-Founder Paramit Corporation
Class XIV Mark Ritchie President Ritchie Commercial
Class XIV Stephen S. Smith Senior Managing Director Arma Partners
Class XIV Lisa Sonsini Board President Sobrato Family Foundation
Class XIV Jose Villarreal former Chief Public Defender Office of the Public Defender
Class XV Jennifer Andaluz Co-founder and Executive Director Downtown College Preparatory
Class XV Nordean Baxter Pastor Raynor Park Christian Church
Class XV Nora Campos Assemblymember California State Assembly
Class XV Mark Chandler Senior Vice President, Legal Services, General Counsel and Secretary Cisco Systems, Inc.
Class XV Michael Chang Founding Executive Director Asian Pacific American Leadership Institute (APALI)
Class XV Ysabel Duron Founder/CEO Latinas Contra Cancer, KRON TV4 Anchor/Reporter_Retired2013
Class XV Reed Hastings CEO Netflix
Class XV Cynthia Johnson Vice President Corporate Relations Agilent Technologies
Class XV Keith Krach Chairman & CEO DocuSign, Inc.
Class XV Carol Larson President & CEO The David & Lucile Packard Foundation
Class XV Ronald Lind President United Food and Commercial Workers Local 5
Class XV Webb McKinney Management Consultant
Class XV Faye McNair-Knox, Ph.D. Executive Director One East Palo Alto
Class XV Robert W. Milnes Dean Colege of Visual Arts and Design, University of North Texas
Class XV Jennifer Gill Roberts Investor, Entrepreneur
Class XV Audrey Rust Former President Peninsula Open Space Trust
Class XV Amor Santiago Executive Director APA Family Support Services
Class XV Mary Simon Retired, Founder of RAFT Resource Area for Teaching (RAFT)
Class XV Quinn Tran CEO goQTT
Class XV Sanjay Vaswani Partner Center for Corporate Innovation
Class XV Erica Yew Judge Santa Clara County Superior Court
Class XVI Paul Bains Founder/President Project WeHOPE
Class XVI Chris Block Retired CEO American Leadership Forum – Silicon Valley
Class XVI Dennise Carter President Carter McNulty
Class XVI Alexa Cortes Culwell Visiting Practitioner Philanthropy Futures
Class XVI Debra L. Dunn Consulting Associate Professor Stanford d.school
Class XVI Phaedra Ellis-Lamkins Green For All
Class XVI Chris Eyre Managing Director Legacy Venture
Class XVI John Ford Senior Vice President Emeritus Stanford University
Class XVI Susan Goldberg Bloomberg News
Class XVI Teresa Guerrero-Daley Superior Court Judge Santa Clara County
Class XVI Ammar Hassan Hanafi General Partner Alloy Ventures
Class XVI Talat Hasan Chairperson Emeritus, Board of Trustees India Community Center
Class XVI Marc Jones Chairman & CEO Aeris Communications
Class XVI Vani Kola Managing Director Kalaari Capital
Class XVI John Kreidler Former Executive Director Cultural Initiatives Silicon Valley
Class XVI Amari Romero-Thomas Founder/CEO Mosaic Consulting and Training
Class XVI Diane Savage Of Counsel Cooley Godward Kronish LLP
Class XVI Scott Seaman Chief of Police Town of Los Gatos
Class XVI Bryan Stolle General Partner Mohr, Davidow Ventures
Class XVI Chui L. Tsang President/Superintendent Santa Monica College
Class XVII Frank Currie Partner Davis Polk & Wardwell
Class XVII Dr. Mark E. Dean Chief Technology Officer and IBM Fellow IBM Middle East and Africa
Class XVII Maha Elgenaidi President and CEO Islamic Networks Group (ING)
Class XVII Paul Fong Assemblymember California State Assembly
Class XVII Linda Gold CEO M3iworks
Class XVII Lorraine Hariton Senior Vice President, Global Partnerships The New York Academy of Sciences
Class XVII Mai Le Ho Del Buono Professor/Faculty San Jose City College
Class XVII Don Iglesias Retired Superintendent of Schools San Jose Unified School District
Class XVII Daniel Keegan Director Milwaukee Art Museum
Class XVII Kathleen King CEO Healthier Kids Foundation
Class XVII Francis Lee President and CEO Synaptics, Inc.
Class XVII Marie Oh Huber General Counsel eBay
Class XVII Robert Pearl CEO and Executive Director Kaiser Permanente
Class XVII Randall E. Pond Senior Vice President, Operations Cisco Systems, Inc.
Class XVII Karen Rudolph Partner Two Rivers Circle
Class XVII Hermelinda Sapien President and CEO Center for Employment Training
Class XVII Shawna Schwarz Judge Superior Court of Santa Clara County
Class XVII Neil Struthers Chief Executive Officer Santa Clara & San Benito Counties Building and Construction Trade Council
Class XVII Jane Williams Chairman Sand Hill Global Advisors, LLC
Class XVIII Malcolm Bordelon Executive Vice President, Business Operations Silicon Valley Sports & Entertainment/San Jose Sharks
Class XVIII Cesar Buitrago Consultant New Generation
Class XVIII Salvador Bustamante Executive Director Latinos United for a New America
Class XVIII Edwin Diaz
Class XVIII Magda Escobar Executive Director Plugged In
Class XVIII Martin Fenstersheib, MD, MPH Former Health Officer Retired
Class XVIII Daniel N. Fenton Former President/CEO
Class XVIII Edward Garci­a
Class XVIII Patti Hart CEO and President International Game Technology
Class XVIII Judy Heyboer HR Consultant/Executive Coach Judy Heyboer Consulting
Class XVIII Roy Hirabayashi Founder San Jose Taiko
Class XVIII Deepka Lalwani Founder/President Indian Business & Professional Women
Class XVIII Mary LaVigne-Butler Vice President of Development/ General Counsel Planned Parenthood Mar Monte
Class XVIII Larry Orr Managing Partner Trinity Ventures
Class XVIII C.S. Park Director, Board of Directors Seagate Technology
Class XVIII Rise Pichon Superior Court Judge Santa Clara County Superior Court
Class XVIII Diane Solinger Employee Social Responsibility Manager Google
Class XVIII Andrew Vu Senior Associate General Counsel Walmart Global eCommerce
Class XVIII Kim Walesh Director of Economic Development and Chief Strategist City of San Jose
Class XVIII Charmaine Warmenhoven President, Board of Trustees Montalvo Arts Center
Class XVIII Irene Wong Local Grantmaking Director The David & Lucile Packard Foundation
Class XIX Teresa Alvarado Deputy Administrative Officer Santa Clara Valley Water District
Class XIX Patricia Bresee Retired San Mateo County Superior Court Commissioner
Class XIX Rick Callender Government Relations Manager, Office of Government Relations Santa Clara Valley Water District
Class XIX Sandy Chau Founder & Managing Director Suma Ventures
Class XIX Neal Dempsey Managing General Partner Bay Partners
Class XIX Enrique L. Fernandez Business Manager Unite Here! Local 19
Class XIX Janice Fry Consultant and Advisor HR Consulting Services
Class XIX Dorothy Hayes Retired Vice President, Internal Audit Intuit
Class XIX Kara Helander Managing Director BlackRock
Class XIX Judith Kleinberg President & CEO Palo Alto Chamber of Commerce
Class XIX Pete Kutras Retired County Executive (CEO) County of Santa Clara
Class XIX Raul Lozano Executive Director Valley Verde
Class XIX Carol Mills Board Member Adobe Systems, Inc.
Class XIX Goro Mitchell CEO Mitchell’s Chem-Dry
Class XIX Patricia Mitchell Executive Director Silicon Valley FACES
Class XIX Joe Pon Vice President, Communications and Public Affairs Applied Materials, Inc.
Class XIX Kathy Riggins President & CEO YMCA of the Silicon Valley
Class XIX Carmen Sigler Former Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs San Jose State University
Class XIX Richard Slavin CEO Palo Alto Medical Foundation (PAMF)
Class XIX Mark Walker Former Managing Director, Global Community Affairs Applied Materials, Inc.
Class XIX Stephen E. Wright Vice President, Communications Silicon Valley Leadership Group
Class XIX Gordon Yamate Former Vice President & General Counsel Knight Ridder
Class XIX Tae Yoo Vice President of Corporate Affairs Cisco Systems, Inc.
Class XX Mark Bauhaus Entrepreneur
Class XX Leon Beauchman Board Member, Santa Clara County Office of Education
Class XX Teresa Briggs Managing Partner Deloitte
Class XX Xavier Campos Policy Aide Office of Santa Clara County Supervisor George Shirakawa
Class XX Carmen Castellano President Castellano Family Foundation
Class XX Barry Cinnamon Consultant Renewable Energy Industry
Class XX Reymundo Espinoza Chief Executive Officer Gardner Family Health Network, Inc.
Class XX Naomi Fine Founder, President & CEO Pro-Tec Data
Class XX Patricia Gardner Executive Director Silicon Valley Council of Nonprofits
Class XX Mary Greenwood Public Defender County of Santa Clara Public Defender
Class XX Russ Hall Managing Director & Founder Legacy Venture
Class XX Russell Hancock President & Chief Executive Officer Joint Venture Silicon Valley
Class XX Joyce Hsu Playwright, producer Huayi Performing Group
Class XX Yvonne Hunt Former: Chief Philanthropy Officer Legacy Venture
Class XX Pradeep Jotwani President & Chief Marketing Officer Kodak
Class XX Cathy Kimball Executive Director San Jose Institute of Contemporary Art
Class XX Barry Lawson Williams Retired Managing General Partner Williams Pacific Ventures
Class XX Greg Papadopoulos Executive in Residence New Enterprise Associates
Class XX De Tran Publisher VTimes
Class XX Quyen Vuong Executive Director International Children Assistance Network
Class XX Nanci Williams General Manager Broadway San Jose
Class XXI Beverly Beasley-Johnson Director San Mateo County Human Services Agency
Class XXI Marlene Bjornsrud CEO & Co-Founder Bay Area Women’s Sports Initiative (BAWSI)
Class XXI Elliot Brown Founder & CEO Clearly Next
Class XXI Gabriel Buigas SVP, Global Strategy and Client Solutions UnitedLex
Class XXI Jessica Denecour Vice President & Chief Information Officer Varian Medical Systems
Class XXI John DiNapoli Vice President J. P. DiNapoli Companies
Class XXI Jim Fruchterman Chief Executive Officer Benetech
Class XXI Josué García CEO Santa Clara & San Benito Counties Building & Construction Trades Council
Class XXI Oriana Li Halevy corporate attorney, strategist, bilingual communications specialist Consultant
Class XXI Nicky Holt Principal Deloitte
Class XXI Laura Ipsen Corporate Vice President of Worldwide Public Sector Microsoft
Class XXI Michelle Lew President & CEO Asian Americans for Community Involvement
Class XXI Sam Liccardo Mayor, City of San Jose San José City Hall
Class XXI James MacGregor Publisher Silicon Valley/San Jose Business Journal
Class XXI Laura Macias Council Member, City of Mountain View City of Mountain View
Class XXI Dave Mills Consultant, Small Business Owner
Class XXI PhapChon Nguyen Abbot &Chairman Lieu Quan Buddhist Cultural Center
Class XXI Chike Nwoffiah Executive Director Oriki Theater
Class XXI Richard Thesing Mobility Golf
Class XXI Chris Wilder Executive Director Valley Medical Center Foundation
Class XXII Margaret Abe-Koga District Director at State Assembly City of Mountain View
Class XXII Jaime Alvarado Director of Self Sufficiency Programs Sacred Heart Community Service
Class XXII Marcela Davison Avilés Leadership Team, El Camino Project
Class XXII Ann Baskins
Class XXII Luisa Buada Chief Executive Officer Ravenswood Family Health Center
Class XXII Emmett Carson CEO and President City of San Jose
Class XXII Pete Constant Councilmember City of San Jose
Class XXII Van Dang Investor, Entrepreneur and Legal advisor
Class XXII Jenny Do President Efficio Law Group P.C.
Class XXII Peter Fortenbaugh Executive Director Boys & Girls Clubs of the Peninsula
Class XXII Matt Hammer Executive Director Innovate Public Schools
Class XXII Tiffany Ho Medical Director Santa Clara County Mental Health Department
Class XXII Raj Jayadev Executive Director Silicon Valley De-Bug
Class XXII Gregory Kepferle CEO Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County
Class XXII Scott Knies Executive Director San Jose Downtown Association
Class XXII Lawrence Kuechler Partner, Tax and Audit Armanino
Class XXII Ruth Lutes In Transition – Vice President Customer Care and Quality Synaptics
Class XXII Jeremy Ray Director of Political Affairs Santa Clara Firefighters, IAFF Local 1171
Class XXII Robert Reidy Vice President, Land, Buildings & Real Estate Stanford University
Class XXII Cookie Ridolfi Director Northern California Innocence Project
Class XXII Thomas Rodden Senior Director, Enterprise Applications Varian Medical Systems
Class XXII Tom Stephenson Partner McKinsey & Company, Inc.
Class XXIII Mark Bregman CTO NetApp
Class XXIII André Chapman Founder, President/CEO Unity Care Group
Class XXIII Chris DeCardy VP & Director of Programs The David & Lucile Packard Foundation
Class XXIII Ben Field Executive Officer South Bay AFL-CIO Labor Council
Class XXIII Penny Gallo Of Counsel DLA Piper US LLP
Class XXIII Michael R. Gaulke Chairman and former CEO Exponent
Class XXIII Poncho Guevara Executive Director Sacred Heart Community Service
Class XXIII Anita Manwani-Bhagat Founder & CEO Carobar Business Solutions
Class XXIII Jay Miller Senior Advisor Peninsula Clergy Network
Class XXIII Sheila Mitchell
Class XXIII Erin O’Brien President/CEO Community Solutions
Class XXIII Stephen Rice Owner Rice Financial Consulting, Inc.
Class XXIII Jason Rodriguez Hewlett Packard
Class XXIII Ray Ruiz President & CEO Community Development Resources, Inc.
Class XXIII Porcia Silverberg Executive Director Thrive -The Alliance of Nonprofits for San Mateo County
Class XXIII Christie Simons Partner Deloitte
Class XXIII Linda Thor Chancellor Foothill-DeAnza Community College District
Class XXIII Belle Wei Carolyn Guidry Chair in Engineering, San Jose State University
Class XXIII David Woods Former Councilmember City of East Palo Alto
Class: Class Name First Name Last Name Title Primary Affiliation
Class XXIV Darla Anderson Producer Pixar Animation Studios
Class XXIV Jayne Battey Owner Miramar Environmental, Inc.
Class XXIV Betsy Beaumon President Benetech
Class XXIV Rajan Bhandari Physician-In-Chief Kaiser Permanente
Class XXIV Brian Cabrera Senior VP and General Counsel NVIDIA
Class XXIV Patricia Gumport Vice Provost for Graduate Education Stanford University
Class XXIV Iris Harrell CEO Harrell Remodeling, Inc.
Class XXIV Lisa Hendrickson President & CEO Avenidas
Class XXIV John Hollar President & CEO Computer History Museum
Class XXIV Michael Isip Vice President, Television KQED
Class XXIV Siobhan Kenney Director, Global Community Affairs Applied Materials, Inc.
Class XXIV Karen King Managing Director & Chief Legal Officer Silver Lake
Class XXIV Kathleen Krenek Executive Director Next Door Solutions to Domestic Violence
Class XXIV Otto Lee Managing Attorney Intellectual Property Law Group LLP
Class XXIV Rick Lombardo
Class XXIV Meri Maben The Silicon Valley Education Foundation
Class XXIV Dana Magat Rabbi Temple Emanu-El
Class XXIV Naomi Nakano-Matsumoto Executive Director Community Health Awareness Council
Class XXIV Thanh Ngo TDN Law Group
Class XXIV Jenny Niklaus Vice President of Innovation Networks American Leadership Forum – Silicon Valley
Class XXIV Randy Okamura Director External Affairs – Orange and San Diego Counties AT&T California
Class XXIV Denny Roja Global Wealth and Investment Management Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc.
Class XXIV Leah Toeniskoetter
Class XXIV Elizabeth Vilardo President Palo Alto Medical Foundation (PAMF)
Class XXV John Boncher President and CEO Cupertino Electric, Inc.
Class XXV George Brown Partner Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
Class XXV Mary Dent CEO Green Dot Bank
Class XXV Moy Eng Executive Director Community Arts Stabilization Trust
Class XXV Papia Gambelin Regional Director Pacific Gas & Electric
Class XXV Christa Gannon Executive Director Fresh Lifelines for Youth
Class XXV Jeff Gerard President, Peninsula Coastal Region Sutter Health
Class XXV Ciro Giammona President Harrell Remodeling, Inc.
Class XXV Beau Goldie Retired Santa Clara Valley Water District
Class XXV Garrett Herbert Managing Partner Deloitte
Class XXV Paul Johnston President and CEO Exponent, Inc.
Class XXV James Koshland Partner DLA Piper
Class XXV Kim Le CEO & Founder A2Q2
Class XXV Jennifer Loving Executive Director Destination: Home
Class XXV Mohammad Qayoumi President San Jose State University
Class XXV Robert Jr Sapien President & Battalion Chief San Jose Firefighters, IAFF 230
Class XXV Joel Slayton CEO ZERO1: The Art and Technology Network
Class XXV Susan Smarr Physician-In-Chief The Permanente Medical Group, Inc.
Class XXV Suzanne St. John-Crane CEO American Leadership Forum SV
Class XXV Alberto Villaluna Director of Development & Partnerships ITVS
Class XXV Eric Weaver Executive Director Opportunity Fund
Class XXV Telle Whitney President and CEO Anita Borg Institute
Class XXV Debra Zumwalt Vice President & General Counsel Stanford University
Class XXV Kevin Zwick Executive Director Housing Trust of Santa Clara County
Class XXVI Elizabeth Alvarez Program Director Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County
Class XXVI Jennifer Andaluz Co-founder and Executive Director Downtown College Preparatory
Class XXVI Jose Arenas Director, Silicon Valley Parents Action Network Innovate Public Schools
Class XXVI Frank Biehl Trustee Eastside Union HIgh School District
Class XXVI Tim Brosnan Principal Archbishop Mitty High School
Class XXVI Jennifer Bruckner Former Executive Director Industry Initiatives for Science and Math Education (IISME)
Class XXVI Teresa Castellanos Trustee SJUSD
Class XXVI Muhammed Chaudhry President and CEO Silicon Valley Education Foundation
Class XXVI Alexa Cortes Culwell Visiting Practitioner Philanthropy Futures
Class XXVI Lance Fors Chair Silicon Valley Social Venture Fund
Class XXVI Chris Funk Superintendent ESUHSD
Class XXVI Kathryn Hanson CEO & Founder ALEARN
Class XXVI David Herrera Principal Downtown College Prep – Alum Rock
Class XXVI Lisa Jones
Class XXVI Francis Lee President and CEO Synaptics, Inc.
Class XXVI Patricia Reguerin Executive Director Escuela Popular
Class XXVI Elizabeth Schoeben Executive Director Counseling and Support Services for Youth (CASSY)
Class XXVI Lisa Sonsini Board President Sobrato Family Foundation
Class XXVI Kris Stadelman Director NOVA Workforce Investment Board
Class XXVI Deborah Stipek Professor Stanford University
Class XXVI Merrill Vargo Executive Director Pivot Learning Partners
Class XXVII Unmesh Agarwala VP Engineering Juniper Networks
Class XXVII Anthony Alexander Assistant to the President/Political Director UFCW Local 5
Class XXVII Dolores Alvarado Chief Executive Officer Community Health Partnership
Class XXVII Shiloh Ballard Executive Director Silicon Valley Bicycle Coalition
Class XXVII Marc Buller Executive Director The Legacy Academy
Class XXVII Toni Burke Executive Director & Vice President City Year Silicon Valley
Class XXVII Priya Cherian Huskins Partner & Senior Vice President Woodruff-Sawyer & Co.
Class XXVII Patricia Chiapellone Executive Dirctor Alum Rock Counseling Center
Class XXVII Louis Chicoine Executive Director Abode Services
Class XXVII Frederick Chung Partner Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
Class XXVII Patricia Diaz Executive Director Services, Immigrants Rights, and Education Network (SIREN)
Class XXVII Cynthia Dinh VP, Business Development Tango
Class XXVII Sid Espinosa Director, Philanthropy and Civic Engagement Microsoft
Class XXVII Madeleine Fackler Former CIO Johnson & Johnson Consumer Group
Class XXVII Akemi Flynn Executive Director PACT: People Acting in Community Together
Class XXVII James Gonzales Detective San Jose Police Department
Class XXVII Nancy Heinen Chair Silicon Valley Social Venture Fund
Class XXVII David Honda Captain San Jose Police Department
Class XXVII Ash Kalra Council Member City of San Jose
Class XXVII Walter Moore President Peninsula Open Space Trust
Class XXVII Arlene Noodleman CEO and Medical Director Healthstyle Integrative Medicine Center
Class XXVII Mahmood Panjwani Entrepreneur In Residence Artiman Ventures
Class XXVII Kirsten Rhodes Director, Market Development Deloitte
Class XXVII Erika Rottenberg Former Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary LinkedIn
Class XXVII Dayana Salazar Executive Director CommUniverCity San Jose
Class XXVII Janice Stewart Senior Manager, Global Giving NetApp
Class XXVII Erica Wood Chief Community Impact Officer Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Class XXVIII Lisa Avila Teacher/Contributing Writer Silicon Valley DeBug
Class XXVIII Dana Bunnett Director Kids in Common, a program of Planned Parenthood Mar Monte
Class XXVIII David Cohen Board Member, Clerk Berryessa Union School District
Class XXVIII Darcie Green Community & Gov. Relations Manager/Board Clerk Kaiser/Santa Clara County Board of Ed
Class XXVIII Taryn Ishida Executive Director Californians for Justice
Class XXVIII Lisa Koza Community volunteer; investment banking
Class XXVIII Bonnie Mace Trustee Evergreen School District
Class XXVIII Rita Mancera Program Director Puente de la Costa Sur
Class XXVIII Jethroe Moore President San Jose/Silicon Valley NAACP
Class XXVIII Steven Neese Network Engagement Manager American Leadership Forum
Class XXVIII Chris Norwood Founder Bay Area Tutoring Association
Class XXVIII Kelly Pope Board Chair Citizen Schools California/SV2
Class XXVIII Erik Schoennauer Owner The Schoennauer Company
Class XXVIII Preston Smith CEO, President, & Co-Founder Rocketship Education
Class XXVIII Buu Thai Board President
Class XXVIII Kenji Treanor Senior Program Officer for Education Sobrato Family Foundation
Class XXVIII Bernie Trilling Founder & CEO, 21st Century Learning Advisors 21st Century Learning Advisors
Class XXVIII Kathleen Yates Former President and COO Teachscape, Inc.
Class XXIX Shelyna Brown Superior Court Judge Superior Court of California
Class XXIX Alison Brunner CEO, Law Foundation of Silicon Valley Law Foundation Silicon Valley
Class XXIX Jennifer Cochran Professor of Bioengineering Stanford University School of Medicine
Class XXIX David Epps Alternate Defender-Supervising Attorney Santa Clara County Office of the Public Defender
Class XXIX Darell Evora President and Chief Executive Officer EMQ Children and Family Services
Class XXIX Diane Frankle Partner Kaye Scholer LLP
Class XXIX Douglas Hansen Managing Partner Deloitte Silicon Valley Tax practice Deloitte
Class XXIX Kip Harkness Director of Technology Engagement Pay Pal
Class XXIX PJ Hirabayashi Community Leader San Jose Taiko
Class XXIX Rosemary Kamei Executive director Building Futures Now
Class XXIX Ron Katz Partner Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP
Class XXIX Laurie Papadopoulos
Class XXIX Jon Pedigo Pastor/Community Leader San Jose Diocese
Class XXIX Lisa Petrides CEO ISKME
Class XXIX Imelda Rodriguez Community Director CommUniverCity San Jose
Class XXIX Laura Wilson Chief of Police, Department of Public Safety Stanford University
Class XXIX Randy Zechman CEO and Founder Clean Solar
Class XXIX AnnMarie Zimmermann Executive Director Loaves and Fishes Family Kitchen
Class XXX Jay Chambers Former: Senior Research Fellow and Managing Director Education Program
Class XXX Gina Dalma Special Advisor to the CEO on Public Policy Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Class XXX Ann Danner Consultant to Nonprofits
Class XXX Mary Hoshiko Haughey Vice President of Operations YMCA Silicon Valley
Class XXX Matthew Isaac Community Organizer, Student Leader
Class XXX Tim Olson Vice President, Digital Media & Education KQED
Class XXX Steven Pinkston Director of Christian Service Bellarmine
Class XXX Sara Reyes Children, Youth, & Family Develoment Division Director Catholic Charities
Class XXX Lauren Silver Vice President of Education Computer History Museum
Class XXX Deborah Sims Director, Equitable Education Spending Pivot Learning Partners
Class XXXII Daisy Barocio Dual Language Principal Escuela Popular
Class XXXII Erin Brennock Director, Corporate Affairs Synopsis
Class XXXII Shelley Brown Former VP of Human Resources Aspect Software
Class XXXII Elaine Chin Dean, College of Education San Jose State University
Class XXXII Susan Ellenberg Trustee for Area 2 San Jose Unified School District
Class XXXII Alison Elliott Vice Chair Board Alpha Public Schools
Class XXXII John Glover Founder & CEO Alpha Public Schools
Class XXXII Raul Lomeli Principal Sherman Oaks Dual Immersion School
Class XXXII Nancy Lue Executive Director, GSV Global Silicon Valley
Class XXXII Meri Maben The Silicon Valley Education Foundation
Class XXXII Grace Mah Santa Clara County School Board Trustee, Area 1 Santa Clara County School Board
Class XXXII Anita Manwani-Bhagat Founder & CEO Carobar Business Solutions
Class XXXII Arcadio Morales Director of External Relations Santa Clara University
Class XXXII Jeremy Nishihara Chief Information Officer Cupertino Union School District
Class XXXII Patricia O’Brien Executive Director Playworks
Class XXXII Peter Pabst President Cristo Rey San Jose High School
Class XXXII Frances Teso Executive Director Voices College-Bound Language Academy
Class XXXII Liping Xiong Computer Science Instructor CSU Monterey Bay
Class XXXIV Dana Bainbridge Pastor First Christian Church
Class XXXIV Chad Bojorquez Downtown Streets Team
Class XXXIV Chris Esparza Owner Giant Creative Services
Class XXXIV Daniel Garcia Cultivator of Content Magazine Content Magazine
Class XXXIV Jessica Garcia Kohl Government Relations and Community Development
Class XXXIV Rosalynn Hughey Assistant Director, Department of Planning, Building and Code Enforcement City of San Jose
Class XXXIV Luther Jackson Program Manager, NOVA Workforce Development NOVA
Class XXXIV Janikke Klem Vice President, Community Relations Technology Credit Union
Class XXXIV Adam Mayberry Developer / Designer – Mayberry Workshop Mayberry Workshop
Class XXXIV Heather McLeod Grant Founder, CEO of McLeod Grant Advisors
Class XXXIV Jacqueline Morales-Ferrand Interim Director of Housing City of San Jose
Class XXXIV Chris Neale Vice President, Development The CORE Companies
Class XXXIV Guisselle Nunez Director of PR, Marketing and Government Relations Chabot-Las Positas Community College District
Class XXXIV Laurel Prevetti Assistant Town Manager Town of Los Gatos
Class XXXIV John Ristow Director of Planning and Program Development Valley Transportation Authority
Class XXXIV Ryan Sebastian Owner Treatbot
Class XXXIV Suzanne St. John-Crane CEO American Leadership Forum SV
Class XXXIV Laura Tolkoff San Jose Policy Director SPUR
Class XXXIV Lee Wilcox Downtown Manager City of San Jose
Class XXXIV Blage Zelalich Deputy Director San Jose Downtown Association
Class XXXVI Tommy Aguilar Artist Universal Grammar
Class XXXVI Josh Barousse Council Assistant, Office of Councilmember Ash Kalra City of San Jose
Class XXXVI Ray Bramson Homelessness Response Manager City of San Jose
Class XXXVI Demone Carter Executive Director & Founder Future Arts Now!
Class XXXVI Jeff Current Principal Studio Current
Class XXXVI Hien Duc Do Professor San Jose State University
Class XXXVI Lydia Guel Chief of Staff for Councilmember Raul Peralez City of San Jose
Class XXXVI Lennies Gutierrez Director Government Affairs Comcast
Class XXXVI Daniel Harris Program Director, San Jose John S. and James L. Knight Foundation
Class XXXVI Kyra Kazantzis Directing Attorney Law Foundation Silicon Valley
Class XXXVI Teri Killgore Downtown Manager City of San Jose
Class XXXVI Sal Pizarro Columnist SJ Mercury News
Class XXXVI James Reber Executive Director San Jose Parks Foundation
Class XXXVI Lisa Vollendorf Dean, College of Humanities and the Arts San Jose State University
Class XXXVI Jean-Marie White ‎Director, Game Consoles Streaming Netflix
Class XXXVI Suzanne Wolf Park, Rec and Neighborhood Svcs City of San Jose
Class XXXVI Jessica Zenk Manager, Transportation Options City of San Jose