Class Champions
CLASS I
Title: Board Director and Treasurer
Primary Affiliation: Downtown College Preparatory
CLASS III
Title: Chancellor Emerita & Professor
Primary Affiliation: University of Hawaii at Hilo
CLASS IV
Title: Consultant
Primary Affiliation: Heritage Bank of Commerce
CLASS V
Title: President
Primary Affiliation: Palo Alto Rotary Club
CLASS VI
TBD
CLASS VII
Title: Director of Leadership Initiatives
Primary Affiliation: Stanford University
CLASS VIII
Title: Director, Civic and Community Engagement
Primary Affiliation: Santa Clara County
Cole Wilbur
Title: Trustee and Former President
Primary Affiliation: The David & Lucile Packard Foundation
CLASS IX
Rolanda Pierre Dixon
Title: Retired – Assistant District Attorney
Primary Affiliation: Santa Clara County
CLASS X
Title: Retired City Manager
Primary Affiliation: City of San Jose
CLASS XI
Title: Director of Strategic Initiatives
Primary Affiliation: SVCreates
CLASS XII
Title: Former President and CEO
Primary Affiliation: National Audubon Society
CLASS XIII
Title: Sculptor
Primary Affiliation: Colleen Wilcox Sculptor
CLASS XIV
Title: President
Primary Affiliation: The Wilfred Jarvis Institute
Steve Smith
Title: Trustee
Primary Affiliation: Computer History Museum
CLASS XV
Title: Judge
Primary Affiliation: Santa Clara County Superior Court
CLASS XVI
Title: Co-Founder and Managing Director
Primary Affiliation: Open Impact
CLASS XVII
TBD
CLASS XVIII
TBD
CLASS XIX
TBD
CLASS XX
Title: Co-Founder
Primary Affiliation: LivenUp
CLASS XXII
Title: Deputy Fire Chief
Primary Affiliation: City of Santa Clara
CLASS XXIII
TBD
CLASS XXIV
Title: Board Member
Primary Affiliation: The Healthier Kids Foundation
Elizabeth Vilardo
Title: CEO
Primary Affiliation: Palo Alto Medical Foundation (PAMF)
CLASS XXV
Title: Head of Resource Development
Primary Affiliation: Electronic Frontier Foundation
Mary Dent
Title: Former CEO
Primary Affiliation: Green Dot Bank
CLASS XXVI
Title: Managing Director
Primary Affiliation: Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County
Kris Stadelman
Title: Director
Primary Affiliation: NOVA Workforce Investment Board
CLASS XXVII
Title: Consultant
Primary Affiliation: JW Consulting Group
Nancy Heinen
Title: Board Chair
Primary Affiliation: Teen Success
CLASS XXVIII
Title: Director
Primary Affiliation: Kids in Common
Buu Thai
Title: Program Manager
Primary Affiliation: County of Santa Clara
CLASS XXIX
Title: Director of Advocacy and Community Engagement
Primary Affiliation: Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County
CLASS XXX
Title: EVP Strategy, Policy and Community Action
Primary Affiliation: Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Tim Olson
Title: SVP Digital Strategic Partnerships
Primary Affiliation: KQED
Lauren Silver
Title: Vice President of Education
Primary Affiliation: The Commonwealth Club
CLASS XXXI
Title: Executive Director
Primary Affiliation: San Jose Jazz
CLASS XXXII
Title: Dual Language Principal
Primary Affiliation: Escuela Popular
Grace Mah
Title: Santa Clara County School Board Trustee, Area 1
Primary Affiliation: Santa Clara County School Board
CLASS XXXIII
Title: Former Executive Director
Primary Affiliation: BayArea Kids Triathlon Series
CLASS XXXIV
Title: Owner
Primary Affiliation: Giant Creative Services
Janikke Klem
Title: Principal
Primary Affiliation: JKlem Consulting
CLASS XXXV
Title: Chief Financial Officer
Primary Affiliation: Palo Alto Medical Foundation (PAMF)
Lee Ott
Title: Chief Executive Officer
Primary Affiliation: Fulcrum D Consulting
Chester Te
Title: Assistant General Counsel
Primary Affiliation: Silicon Valley Bank
Savita Vaidhyanathan
Title: Council Member
Primary Affiliation: City of Cupertino
CLASS XXXVI
Title: Director, TV Platform Engineering
Primary Affiliation: Netflix
CLASS XXXVII
Title: Director, Access to Innovation
Primary Affiliation: Silicon Valley Bank
Nanci Klein
Title: Deputy Director, Economic Development
Primary Affiliation: City of San Jose
Matt Mahan
Title: Councilmember
Primary Affiliation: City of San Jose
Lynne Pederson
Title: Director, Customer Experience
Primary Affiliation: Aeris Communications
CLASS XXXVIII
Title: Senior Transportation Planner
Primary Affiliation: Valley Transportation Authority
Margaret Tamisiea
Title: Director of Community Development
Primary Affiliation: San Jose Chamber of Commerce
CLASS XXXIX
Title: County Superintendent of Schools
Primary Affiliation: Santa Clara County
Vandana Kumar
Title: Publisher
Primary Affiliation: India Currents
Michelle VonderHaar
Title: Chief Legal Officer
Primary Affiliation: Tenable
CLASS XL
Title: Lawyer
Primary Affiliation: The Law Office of Steven H. Nakano
CLASS XLI
Title: Executive Director
Primary Affiliation: Thrive Alliance of Nonprofits in San Mateo County
Cheryl Jordan
Title: Superintendent
Primary Affiliation: Milpitas Unified School District
Marico Sayoc
Title: Former Mayor
Primary Affiliation: Town of Los Gatos
Kurt VandeVort
Title: Chief Executive Officer
Primary Affiliation: Palo Alto Foundation Medical Group
Rebecca Vermeulen
Title: VP, Customer Strategy
Primary Affiliation: Genentech
CLASS XLII
Title: Chief Operating Officer
Primary Affiliation: Peninsula Jewish Community Center
Laura Parmer-Lohan
Title: Former Mayor
Primary Affiliation: City of San Carlos
Tanja Powers
Title: Former Vice President, Head of Ophthalmology
Primary Affiliation: Genentech
Kate Schuelke
Title: Chief Legal Officer
Primary Affiliation: Seagate Technology
Paul White
Title: Head of Business Development
Primary Affiliation: SAP.io